Student Awards/Recognition 2018-2019

Month Awarded Student (Grade) Award/Recognition Organization
October Cheyenne Foston (6)

2nd Place National Chemistry Week Contest
October Aina Endo (10)

1st Place High School Division Aloha Harvest 7th Annual Compassion in Arts
October Rylee Steele (8)

3rd Place Middle School Division Aloha Harvest 7th Annual Compassion in Arts
October Monica Reyes (8)

2nd Place 8th Grade Division Eddie Aikau Essay Contest
February Altheia Peter (6)


(right)
1st Place 6th Grade Essay Division The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation: Inspired in Hawaii
February Sarah Montoni (6)


(left)
3rd Place 6th Grade Essay Division The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation: Inspired in Hawaii
February Zoey Daida (7)

1st Place Middle School Video Division The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation: Inspired in Hawaii
February Ryan Handa (7)

1st Place 7th Grade Poster Division The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation: Inspired in Hawaii
February Monica Reyes (8)

1st Place 8th Grade Digital Media Poster Division The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation: Inspired in Hawaii
February Aina Endo (10)

2nd Place 10th Grade Poster Division The Clarence T.C. Ching Foundation: Inspired in Hawaii
April Rylee Steele Dstrict Qualifier (Documentary on Katherine Johnson) State History Day
April Carlos Guzman District Qualifier (Website on Helen Keller) State History Day
April Mia Conol District Qualifier (Paper on the Great Sioux War) State History Day
April Allie Rice State Qualifier (Paper on Smallpox Inoculation) State History Day
April Eden Tobey State Qualifier (Documentary on the Challenger Disaster) State History Day
April Jadyn Pang State Qualifier (Documentary on Space Exploration and the Space Race) State History Day
April Micah Pesta State Qualifier (Website on Harriet Tubman) State History Day
April Reina Takahara

2nd Place Statewide Final Female Vocalist High School Division Bown Bags To Stardom Talent Competition
April Summer Ivy

State Champion Girls 16-17 Division State Surfing Contest
May Pai'ea Gersaba (3)

1st Place K-4 Category Mayor's Memorial Day, Sew a Lei Poster Contest
May Simon David (7) Honorable Mention Hawaii Humane Society, Mission PAWsible
May Aina Endo (10) Honorable Mention Hawaii Humane Society, Mission PAWsible
May Aina Endo (10) Honorable Mention Honolulu Authority for Rapid Transportation (HART), Poster Contest
May Kaililani Fallau (7) To be determined in July My Hawaii, 2019 Student Environmental Writing Contest